QUESTION

If I file a bankruptcy will the debt go away and I won't get sued?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Ok first of all I'm not here to deny I own money to credit card companies but also it's not like I wanted to! As the economy got bad I got let go of my work and I was out of work for about 3 months, I used all and everything I could on my credit cards in order to survive! I owe about 7 to 9 credit cards and the debt was originally about 7 to 9 thousand dollars now is doubled or tripled with fee and what not I believe. The thing is that now I do have a job but its barely to pay rent and food! I sometimes even ask people if they have anything that they might not use or eat so I can have it, it's tough. The debt is about 3 years more or less. Debt collectors kept Calling me when I had a cell phone after a while I sold but now because of the job I have a simple pre-paid so in case of emergency they can reach me, I didn't give my number to any debt collector and somehow they found me and are now calling me. I was used to the calls but one individual in particular stood out when he said it was the final tried and he was going to sue me, my world fell apart because I can barely make it and now I was going to have a law suit, I did a bit of research and found out that debt collectors may buy your debt from credit card companies penny's on a dollar and they don't have all the legal paper work and they can't sue you, also I've read that I made a contract with the credit card company not the debt collectors, but I've also read different scenarios, I'm completely lost and broken, I do not know what to do, if I file a bankruptcy will the debt go away and I won't get sued? I truly wished I could pay it back but there's just no way, or I pay back the debt or I live in the street with no food, if the debt won't go away with bankruptcy, they can sue me? What will happen if they sue me? Please I beg anyone that reads this to help me with any kind of answer. I live in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The very best thing for you to do is to set up a conference with a local bankruptcy attorney. All of that debt will be wiped off the slate and you will get a fresh start. When you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy, a federal law comes into effect and creditors cannot sue you, or proceed with a suit that has already been filed, they cannot even continue to call you. Relief is available, and if you qualify you can file a chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters