QUESTION

If I file a chapter 7 and have registration loans, can they be included in the chapter 7?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
This question is for a lawyer in Arizona, if I file a chapter 7 and have registration loans, can they be included in the chapter 7 and can they the lender reposes my vehicle being a registration loan, and not a title loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The debts must be included in the bankruptcy, but may have a lien on the vehicle.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters