QUESTION

IF I FILE BANKRUPT DOES MY HUSBAND HAVE TO AS WELL?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I CAN NOT GET APPROVED FOR ANYTHING AND I WAS TOLD IT WAS DUE TO NOT HAVING CREDIT, BUT I KNOW I HAVE THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS IN MEDICAL ON MY CREDIT I NEED TO KNOW HOW TO GET OUT OF THIS MESS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lakeville, NY
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
You may file for bankruptcy without your husband being a party to it.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters