QUESTION

IF I FILE BANKRUPTCY AFTER MY WAGES HAVE BEEN GARNISHED CAN I STILL GET RID OF THAT DEBT OR AM I STUCK WITH IT

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
A garnishment is a method of collecting on a debt.  It is not the debt itself and has nothing to do with whether or not a debt is dischargeable in bankruptcy.   Whether the debt is dischargeable depends on what the basis of the debt it is and whether it falls under any of the exceptions to discharge in the bankruptcy code (such as debts incurred through fraud, domestic support obligations, most taxes, student loans, etc.) Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters