QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy, can the RV loan be involved?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am divorced. I am still on the loan for the RV we shared. If I file bankruptcy, can the RV loan be involved? Is there any other way to get me off the loan? I am not legally responsible for the loan in the divorce papers, but it is still on my credit, as he hasn't refinanced the loan. There was no timeline set in the divorce decree to have me removed from the loan. I need help! I need this off my credit in order to move forward. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If you file bankruptcy you can include the RV debt.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
If you file bankruptcy the debt owed on the RV will be discharged as to you. Your ex will continue to be responsible for the loan as a co-signor. The only other ways to eliminate your responsibility on that loan is for the ex to either pay off the loan in full or get a different loan only by himself. Both of these options might not be actually feasible if the ex doesn't have the cash to pay off the loan and the RV has depreciated so much that it is now worth less than the balance on the existing loan. It's not uncommon for RV loans to be upside down several thousand dollars and that makes refinancing pretty much impossible unless you can find someone willing to lend money and being under secured or unsecured. The fact that you are on the loan only creates a problem for you if the ex doesn't make timely monthly payments because lateness will be noted on your credit report or if you are denied new credit with the reason given that you have too much existing debt obligations.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
If you file, you have to list all debts, including the RV loan. Since he hasn't refinanced, you are still liable - but that liability will be eliminated by way of your bankruptcy. You should also, if you are still listed on the title, surrender your interest in the RV in your Statement of Intention. Since you asked the question, however, it appears that you are not sufficiently familiar with bankruptcy law to attempt to file on your own; and you should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney for assistance.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will no longer be obligated on the RV loan. How the RV company treats your wife.. who knows.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you file bankruptcy, you must list all debt you owe, including debts such as the RV loan. Once you receive a discharge, your credit will show that the balance you owe on this loan is $0 and that it was discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You may include the RV in your bankruptcy and received a discharge of your obligation to pay.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Filing bankruptcy will remove your personal liability from the RV loan. The loan will also stop reporting on your credit.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The short answer is yes. It is more complicated than can be answered here see a bankruptcy professional in your area.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, a bankruptcy would discharge your personal liability for an RV loan. Note that although a divorce decree can change ownership of property and other assets, it cannot release someone from debt.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters