QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy how can I do it without affecting her? Do I need her to sign a document giving up her interest in the home?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am considering filing bankruptcy in the state of North Carolina. I am recently divorced, but my ex-wife’s name is still on the mortgage and title of the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
She can sign over her rights to the ownership of the property but she can't sign away her liability to the mortgage company if as you states she did sign the mortgage documents.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters