QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy in 2010 and they want to undo now, what are the consequences knowing all my mortgages have been satisfied?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by "undo". Would need more information as well about the type of bankruptcy you filed. I'm guessing maybe you filed a chapter 13 and it is now being dismissed for lack of payments, but I'm not sure. If that is the case then the question is whether you were behind on your mortgage when you filed your bankruptcy and if there was whether the arrearages have been cured through the Plan.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can't undo a bankruptcy that has been closed.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Of course you should discuss this with your own lawyer. Generally speaking, if a mortgage (or other) note has been paid through the Ch. 13, then it is paid, whether your Ch. 13 is dismissed, or you get a discharge. When you say 'they want to undo it'do you mean someone has moved to dismiss your case? Or something else? After five years I should think you are so near the end of the case that a dismissal would be unlikely.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
It's as if you never filed.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Your question is difficult to understand, but to determine what might happen if your bankruptcy is undone would require a complete review of your file. I am sure there is much much more to this story.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters