QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy, will get married and petitioned by my husband to be, will it affect my petition to him?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, based on the info here.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Understand it is very hard to answer a question for someone who provides no background information or details. I am going to assume you are talking about an immigration petition. Bankruptcy lawyers do not generally know much about immigration cases. Although it has been more than 20 years since immigration was part of my practice of law, as long as you are able to show that you can support your husband and provide him with medical insurance to keep him from becoming a public charge, you having filed bankruptcy should not affect an otherwise good affidavit of support.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is not very clear. Are you asking if your filing BR will affect your husband-to-be? Or are you concerned that his filing for BR may affect you? You may want to re-phrase your question. But let me tell you in general that spouses are not liable for debts the other spouse incurred before the marriage.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters