QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy, will I still have to pay this to reinstate my license?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got in a wreck without insurance and was at fault. No drugs or alcohol was involved. I received letters for $15,000 dollars.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You won't have to pay the damages suffered by the other party. You will still have to pay any fine and court costs and the cost to reinstate your license.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In most states, filing bankruptcy will allow you to obtain your drivers license again upon showing current proof of insurance. There are many types of licenses, and I had to guess that you meant your drivers license. It helps to provide details when asking an unknown attorney a legal question.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
This will debt will be eliminated in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, your 'safety-responsibility' obligation is discharged in a bankruptcy. You will likely have to pay a license reinstatement fee of $50 or so. Retain an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters