QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy will it get rid of my old fines and court costs so that I can get my driving license back?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, if you file Chapter 13 you can discharge those traffic fines and get your drivers license back.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the fines are considered civil or penal in nature. Not an easy distinction to make unless the attorney sees the documents relating to this fine.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It will get rid of court costs but not fines.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
In Bankruptcy, fines payable to governments are not dischargeable. Depending on your state, it may be helpful in getting back your driver's license-since in those states 'Safety-Responsibility' laws require a driver either to have insurance, or to post a bond, and the penalty for not doing so is license suspension or revocation. If you are discharging the bill for damages (unless it arises from intoxicated driving) then there is no longer any reason to keep your license suspended. Contact your local office of the state's department of transportation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely no, governmental fines and restitution are not discharged.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters