QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy, will the car be taken from me?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a co-signer on a car but I want to file bankruptcy. If I do, will the car be taken away from me and will it affect the other person's credit? I am currently making payments on time for my car.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
The bankruptcy is not the issue. Status of the car loan is the issue. If the car payments are current an the car is insured, it will not be taken away. If the car payments are current, it will not negatively effect the other person's credit.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe not. There's not enough info here to give you a definitive answer.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The car should not be taken as long as the payments are current. It will not affect the co-debtor so long as the payments stay current.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The car will not necessarily be repossessed if the other signor continues to make the payments.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters