QUESTION

If I file bankruptcy, will they go after my husband for the debts?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy, will they go after my husband for my debts he didn’t file I did on my own.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

In all likelihood, the answer is yes. Wisconsin is a community property state. Therefore your debts are also his.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
The creditors can only go after him if he does not file bankruptcy and his name was on the bills as a cosigner or codebtor.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you live. Each state has different laws. If you live in Arizona - yes the creditors will pursue your husband for any debts incurred while married. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works. http://www.dianedrain.com/Bankruptcy/BankruptcyQuestionnaires/BKQuestionnaireInd.htm. There is no cost for the initial discussion. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com, and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Only if he cosigned the debts or was authorized user of card.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Your husband has no liability for your debts just because he is married to you. If he is a co-signer or otherwise jointly obligated with you on a particular debt they cannot pursue you because of your bankruptcy discharge, but they will go after him for the entire amount.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you and your spouse both signed on the debt, the creditors will certainly have the legal right to seek payment from him. However, I have noticed that not too many creditors actually follow through with this right, perhaps because by the time the bankruptcy is completed, the creditor has forgotten about the debt.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Nevada is a community property state, meaning that generally speaking both husband and wife own all assets together and are liable for all debts together. There are some exception, particularly if you signed a separate property agreement or if a creditor agreed that one spouse would not be liable on a specific debt. Otherwise, the creditors can go after the spouse who doesn't file bankruptcy. That is why many couples file joint bankruptcy petitions unless they can preserve the non-filing spouse's credit.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Independence, MO at Law Office of Nancy L. Jackson LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the debts were in your name alone or joint with your husband. If any of the debts are joint with your husband the creditor can still look to him for payment.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Creditors can go after your husband for any joint dets. If your debts were separate from his, they cannot go after him.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No, if you husband was not a signatory on the accounts, a co-debtor rather than an authorized user, the creditors should not pursue him if you file Ch. 7 bankruptcy individually.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: If I file bankruptcy, will they go after my husband for the debts? Only if he is jointly liable for the debts. Question Detail: I filed bankruptcy, will they go after my husband for my debts he didn't file I did on my own. Only if he is jointly liable for the debt(s); HOWEVER, his income must also be included in your means test, Schedules I & J, too, to see if you qualify for a Chapter 7; if not, you may have to either dismiss the case or convert it to a Chapter 13 if there's enough disposable monthly income to support a confirmable plan.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If your debts are joint then your husband will continue to be responsible for payment even after your bankruptcy discharge.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
The creditors can pursue your husband for any debt that he is listed as a co-signer on. Many card companies will pursue people who are also listed as authorized users although you may be able to challenge this. If your husband is not listed as a co-signer or authorized user, then he will not be sent to collections.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They will go after him for 100% of any joint debts.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Not if they were just in your name. On any joint debts the creditor would be free to pursue him for the debt.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters