QUESTION

If I file Chapter 13 Bankruptcy will it affect my wife's debts as well?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
We reside in California, we own a property in California and my wife owns real estate in Texas. Will it affect the real estate she owns?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably, particularly if you have joint debts. If there are joint debts she may get pressure to pay her half from the creditors. They will not be stopped from trying to collect from her.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters