QUESTION

If I file chapter 7 bankruptcy can it protect me against a sale of personal property at auction in a judgement just entered today aginst me

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my 4 horses boarded at a barn, I became ill, had surgery and had ongoing medical problems after which left me behind on board and of course alot of medical bills, the barn was awarded a judgement and a lein on my horses to sell at auction, if I file bankruptcy will it protect my horses from being sold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
Filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy does not protect you from losing your horses. If you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy to prevent them from being sold at auction by the judgment creditor, the chapter 7 trustee will take possessions of the horses and liquidate them to pay your creditors.
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters