QUESTION

if i file chapter 7 can my landloard kick me out

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are current in your rental payments, and if you continue to pay on time as agreed in the rental agreement throughout your bankruptcy, and if, you are not in violation of any other term of the rental agreement, your landlord would not be able to evict you from the premises simply because you filed bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters