QUESTION

If I file Chapter 7 do I have to pay anything back and will I still be able to maintain my household ie..repairs. How does this effect my credit.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you qualify for chapter 7 bankruptcy, you do not have to make any payments to the court trustee.  You are probably confusing this with either Chapter 13 or Chapter 11 where you must propose a repayment plan.   You can maintain your household to the extent you can afford to do so.  That has nothing to do with bankruptcy. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters