QUESTION

If I file chapter 7 or 13 will this stop the judgments that have been filed against me by creditors?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes, 7 or 13 will both stay the judgments against you. How long requires more information than you provided.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If you file any kind of bankruptcy a stay will be put in place that forbids all collection activities and prevents the judgment holders from pursuing you for those debts.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Stephen M. Goldfarb
To remove the judgments after bankruptcy a simple court procedure is needed in Minnesota District Court.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, filing bankruptcy stops collection on judgments. The judgments may be discharged in the bankruptcy or paid through the bankruptcy plan.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, judgments will get stopped but you need an attorney to figure out if it's worth it. Sometimes it's much better for opposing counsel to get a judgment first then file for bk, sometimes the opposite is better.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes, most likely. But, if there is fraud associated with a debt, or some other grounds worthy of nondischargeability, it's possible that the debt could survive bankruptcy. In most cases, the creditor would need to file an adversary proceeding.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
William Rhymer
Yes, the judgement creditors will have to stop collection at least temporarily, except for child support or alimony judgement's.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. It will stop all collection activities.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Filing for bankruptcy will stop your creditors from trying to collect on their judgments. Assuming the judgments are the results of civil collection lawsuits, the debts are probably dischargeable. If the judgments are the result if other types of lawsuits then you should consult with an attorney who can review your court documents. Bankruptcy can be quite complex, and it is always a good idea to retain an attorney to file rather than try to do it yourself.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters