QUESTION

If I file chapter 7, will I have to pay court cost?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You pay court costs as well as the expenses of the two mandatory classes unless you apply for and qualify for a fee waiver. Most people that qualify for a fee waiver do not really need bankruptcy and are deluding themselves about what bankruptcy will do to help them.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
You may qualify for the waiver of the filing fee. Google this issue.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The court cost is required unless it is waived in your case. Court costs can be waived if your income is less than 150% of the Department of Health and Human Services poverty guideline. This currently states at roughly $18,000 for a household of one and goes up about $6,000 for each additional person.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to pay a $355 filing fee unless you qualify for a waiver.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters