QUESTION

if i file for bankrupcy will that cover all i owe in back federal and state income taxes

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer that question as it currently is asked.  It depends on numerous factual issues.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney because a local attorney can determine if bankruptcy is appropriate.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. Back taxes are extrmely difficult to receive a discharge.  Typically, a discharge of back taxes requires some form of exceptional hardship, and only a local attorney can determine if you would qualify for such a hardship. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters