QUESTION

if I file for bankruptcy chapter 7 can i reaffirm my debt on my house and car and keep them

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
Partner at The Sader Law Firm
1 Award
If you are current when you file you can reaffirm any secured debt which would include both your mortgage and your car. However if you are behind you cannot reaffirm and need to look at Chapter 13 in order to keep them.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters