QUESTION

If I file for bankruptcy does that affected me as a federal worker?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
After divorcing my ex husband I fell into financial debt and I would like to fine a way to resolve my issue. I am currently a federal employee and I am afraid if I file for bankruptcy that would effect me keeping my job since they check to make sure my credit is in good standing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is not an issue at all.  It is actually illegal to discriminate in hiring on the basis of a bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2018 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters