QUESTION

If I file for bankruptcy how could I rebuild my credit?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I end up deciding to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how do I build up my credit? How long will it take for me to build up my credit? Will I even be able to? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Meet with someone experienced in this area. Offer to pay for their services. This information is priceless!
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You build up your credit by making your payments on time, every month. And by not borrowing money that you can't repay. If you can do that for 2 years, your credit will be good enough to buy a house
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I published a 10 part series on this topic, so I don?t feel I can adequately answer this question in the amount of space available in an on line forum other than to say that you should take what you learned from the mandatory classes the court made you take and learn to use credit wisely in the future.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can restore your credit to something better than it as before filing the bankruptcyand it's really just good common sense. Make it a very strong obligationan almost religious dutyto pay on time every single bill you still have after the bankruptcy, such as rent or mortgage, utilities, and so on. If you do that for 24 to 30 months, and you still have a decent job, your credit score will increase substantialy. Even so, there will be some potential lenders who will insist on X years passing from the time of the discharge until they will grant credit. But if you try several, you are very likely to find at least one. In some cases you might be paying a higher rate of interest for two years or so, but after that time, if you have made regular payments consistently, you can often negotiate a lower rate.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A chapter 7 discharge can remain on a credit report for 10 yrs. It does not provide a guideline as to future credit which depends on your future income, assets and the type of loan you are applying for.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters