QUESTION

If I file for chapter 7 bankruptcy and my son gets survivor benefits will this affect him being his debit card is in my name?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My son debit card is in my name and I want to know if I file for chapter 7 bankruptcy will this affect his money from social security.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Your filing should not affect his benefits. It may have to be included in your income.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Social security money is usually exempt from creditors, and debit cards are not usually affected by bankruptcy, only credit cards.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't, but it MUST be disclosed on the petition.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It may affect your qualifying for a bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. SSI income is exempt. Just make sure it is not commingled with other monies.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No it will not.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please rephrase this question. You seem to be mixing different concepts into it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally not, but it is included as "income" to the family. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Interesting question. First, your son's benefits are probably income for Means Test purposes. Second, your son's benefits are not an asset and cannot be reached by a trustee. Finally, your BK will have no effect on his benefits. Good luck. Don't do this without a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
The answer is no.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters