QUESTION

If I file for medical bankruptcy, do I have to sell all my cars and take out my money from the bank?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as MEDICAL BANKRUPTCY. By law, all your debts must be included in any bankruptcy you file. You do not sell your cars or take money out of the bank because to do so right before filing bankruptcy could get you into a lot of hot water, which might include spending time in prison ? the kind of prison you see on the series Orange is the New Black. Which is why I urge you to consult a local bankruptcy attorney before putting a knife in your own back.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
You would be well advised to speak to an attorney face to face so you don't make any mistakes. You want a minimal balance in your bank account on the date of the filing. You can keep the car if you keep making the payments. If you qualify, you may be able to lower your car payments through a 722 redemption. A lawyer can explain all of this to you. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as a medical bankruptcy. There is only a chapter 7 to eliminate debt whether you can keep a vehicles or money in bank accounts depends on their value and the amount to be exempted.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters