QUESTION

If I file personal bankruptcy in the State of Kansas, how does that affect my business, a corporation in the State of Missouri?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In the eyes of the law, you, individually, are a separate entity from your corporation.  However, the bankruptcy may impact your ownership interest in the corporation.  You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if bankruptcy is an appropriate path to pursue. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters