QUESTION

If I filed a business loss last year on my tax return, will the trustee ask for any other information?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
Last year, I filed business loss but a year later I filed bankruptcy. Will the trustee need a profit and loss statement or 1099 from last year's tax return? I no long have the business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you no longer have the business, the trustee will be concerned mostly about any assets you used in the business, for example, tools, equipment, inventory. The trustee is looking for assets she/he can sell to pay your creditors, the trustee isn't concerned about your income or losses in earlier years.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters