QUESTION

If I filed a chapter 13 bankruptcy although my apartment lease has expired, will my bankruptcy stop the eviction process?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If so it will only be for a short time. Talk to a very good chapter 13 bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
If (1) the plan provides for the payment of back rent, and (2) the landlord is willing to keep you on a month-to-month basis, it does.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Filing a Chapter 13 will temporarily stop an eviction.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
The landlord can file a motion for relief from the automatic stay, get a court order, then file an eviction suit in state court.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters