QUESTION

If I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy how long do I have to wait after the creditors hearing before I can use a credit card?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Do I have to wait until I get the discharge papers from the court.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can use a credit card at any time after filing a Chapter 7. However, isn't abuse of credit cards what got you into this problem in the first place.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Are you sure that is wise?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you have a credit account that is open, Chapter 7 does not prohibit you from using it after you filed. But I can see lots of reasons why a MISTAKE on your part might create trouble with this, so be sure listed EVERY creditor, not just ones YOU decided you wanted to go bankrupt on.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Use a credit card? Do you mean apply for a credit card? You should have no open lines of credit if all your debt has just been discharged. You can apply anytime but credit card companies don't generally give unsecured lines of credit for at least 2 years.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
You may use at any time after filing.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters