QUESTION

If I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2006, can I now file a chapter 13?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2006, can I now file a chapter 13?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most likely yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Yes if you qualify.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
Spencer Hale
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can file a Chapter 13 but you may not be able to get a discharge of debt.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Robert L. Peters, Attorney
Update Your Profile
I will assume that you received a discharge and therefore the rules require that you wait 6 years from the time you filed your ch 7 before you can rfile and eceive a discharge in a chapter 13. It looks like you are at least close to meeting the timeframes.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.... You can file a Chapter 13 case and are eligible to obtain a Chapter 13 discharge if the Chapter 7 was filed over 4 years before.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
You can receive a discharge in chapter 13 if you had a chapter 7 discharge more than 4 years previously.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Raymond J. Dague, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are permitted to file a Chapter 13 if four years have elapsed since you filed your Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Quite possibly, if your numbers work in a 13.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
A chapter 13 bankruptcy can generally be filed 4 years after the filing date of a previous chapter 7.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters