QUESTION

if i filed bankruptcy 7 years ago as a single female but now am married and need to file bankruptcy again can i file a joint bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection for 8 years after the date of the previous filing.  You may, however, file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy protection, assuming you qualify.  If you are considering filing for bankruptcy, you should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if bankruptcy is an appropriate path to pursue. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters