QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy and house is still in my name, can I sell the house or rent it?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy on a home back in 2009 and walked away from the property its now 2017 and my name is still on the loan and I am still the name on record of title and the tax office. House is in need or some repairs but still very fixable. What happens if I transfer title to a family member for a dollar?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can transfer your interest to anyone. The bank's lien will probably still be valid but it could be removed in a suit to clear title.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you transfer the property to someone, they will be responsible for paying all of the delinquent payments as well as the balance owed to the mortgage company. They will also need to pay all of the taxes on the property. Your family member ought to thoroughly investigate the situation before accepting this deal.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
You will need the consent of any mortgage holder or other lien-holder. The lender may accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. It all depends on whether you have the right and legal authority to sell the property free and clear. If you sell it to a relative for a trivial sum it will look to all the world like a fraudulent transfer, and the world would be right.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters