QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy and surrendered damaged car can, the lender come after me for the damages?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
A car with a title loan on it is damaged in an accident and never fixed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the debt for damaging the vehicle would be discharged in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you incurred the loan more then 2 1/2 years before filing for bankruptcy, you are probably safe from Claims.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2017 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The answer is going to lie in details you did not provide. For example if you received an insurance check made out to you and a mechanic, and the mechanic signed off on the check without doing the work, you may have a problem. If you received an insurance check made out to you and your lender, and you forged the lenders name and deposited the check, you may have a problem. I am not able tell your fortune without more facts, but you asking this question without details makes me suspect all is not well.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters