QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy around 6 years ago in the state of Florida, can I file again in Connecticut?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
No you cannot. The minimum amount of time allowed between a chapter 7 discharge is eight (8) years
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The time for filing a subsequent bankruptcy is about 7 years. So, yes you can file again in Connecticut, but if you file too soon it will be dismissed. Consult with a local bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what chapter you filed before and what chapter you file now. 7 before and 7 now- NO
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters