QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy by myself, can I still hire an attorney to take over the case?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Yes, but it could cost you more than just hiring the attorney in the first place because if the paperwork is not done right, a lot of work and time will have to go into cleaning it up and in bankruptcy, there are some things that simply cannot be "fixed" if not done correctly the first time.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Yes, and in most instances it would be advisable for you to do so.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Yes you can.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, you can always bring in an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes, of course. But he'll probably want more than if he had started it himself.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, of course. If the attorney does not have to correct anything, that should reduce the fee. If the attorney needs to prepare anything, or correct anything, your fee will be adjusted accordingly. Of course he or she should appear with you at the Creditors' Meeting.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, you can hire an attorney at any point during the life of your bankruptcy. I suggest you hire the attorney sooner than later.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes, you can. Depending upon what stage your case is at and what sort of work is required you should expect to be asked to pay a significant retainer. Many lawyers are reluctant to step into cases that have already been filed because it is sometimes much more difficult to fix and repair something than it would have been to do the work from the start.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA at The Law Offices of Marc Weinberg
Update Your Profile
You can always substitute an attorney into the case. However, why not start with an attorney who will prepare your petition right the first time. If in preparing your petition on your own, you make mistakes, it will probably cost you more to correct your petition. Do it right the first time. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you can find one, you can retain one, but many attorneys will not take on a case once it has been filed pro se as there are too many things that can go wrong and the amount of time needed to straighten out all the problems may exceed the cost of having the attorney do the case right from the start.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and most probably you should.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, and the trustee will thank you for doing so.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the attorney simply needs to file a Substitution of Attorney with the court. Be aware that by filing yourself, you may have created more work than had the attorney filed for you and there will also likely be additional fees.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Bredow Law PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may represent yourself and then hire an attorney, but you'll likely have to pay the attorney more to correct any errors that were made.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could hire an attorney after filing. Many attorneys will charge more to take over a case than doing it from the beginning. It is often more difficult to go back and fix a case over doing the case correctly from the beginning. Additionally, there may be additional time constraints on an attorney once the case is filed.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, many people do that. An experienced bankruptcy attorney would know what to do.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you engage the services of an attorney to file the petition. Many attorneys, myself included, won't take a case after it has been filed (primarily because of the problems involved). It is best to have it done properly from the beginning.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Encino, CA at Westgate Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can hire an attorney after you have filed on your own. The attorney will have to review everything you submitted so you are not likely to save much money on the attorney fees. He or she would not be able to use your bankruptcy schedules as being accurate since he or she needs to perform his or her own due diligence on your financial picture.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Yes if the attorney is willing to do so.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters