QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy on a car can it be taken off if it is paid in full at the dealer once the bankruptcy been finalized?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Once my bankruptcy is finalized, I will paying for a car in full at the dealer.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I am not sure I understand what you are asking. When you file bankruptcy, you must list all your assets and your debts. Once you have your discharge, the bankruptcy is over. How would you then "take off" something?
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Can it be taken off of what? You can't retroactively delete a creditor if that is what you mean unless it was clearly an error.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think you understand how bankruptcy works. Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Car loans are not "taken off" of a bankruptcy even if you pay off the debt. Most car loans aren't paid at the dealership. Be sure you know what you are doing before you step in something smelly!
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy stays on your record for 10 years.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Your question is confusing. Will you be paying for a new car? Where will the money be coming from? There is no such thing as a debt or asset being taken off of a bankruptcy. If this is a car that you purchased before filing, then you MUST continue to pay for the vehicle in order to keep it. I'm not sure I understand what you are asking can you clarify.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters