QUESTION

If I filed bankruptcy on my home, how do I take my name off the deed?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy removes your personal liability on the mortgage. Bankruptcy does not transfer ownership of the property to the creditor. The creditor can take ownership by filing a foreclosure or the creditor can agree to ownership which is called a "deed in lieu". Nothing can force the creditor to take ownership.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Don't do anything without speaking to a lawyer FIRST! Pay an experienced BK lawyer for one hour of their time. Now is NOT the time to skimp.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
You can get your name off the deed by transferring the property to another person or entity. This is not as easy as it sounds, and there are many important considerations arising from the bankruptcy which all suggest that you very much need to consult a lawyer skilled in bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters