QUESTION

If I filed ch. 7 fifteen years ago, do I need to file check. 13 now?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently acquired a substantial amount of debt due to unfortunate events, and medical bills. I was wondering which would be better for filing, when I want to keep my house and car, but take care of everything else? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You should do another Chapter 7 if you can, but it depends upon the amount of equity you have in the house and car. See a good local lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters