QUESTION

if i filed chapter 13 and it was dismissed 9 yrs ago my house was sold

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
because i could not make the payment will I be able to buy another home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Sure, as long as you can qualify for a loan.  Lenders use many different factors as criteria in making a home loan, including your credit score, job status and other factors.   While your chapter 13 bankruptcy case may still be on your credit report, it will fall off the report after 10 years from the date it was filed, and since it was dismissed, it shouldn't impact your credit score that much anyway. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.   
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters