QUESTION

If I filed Chapter 7 in 2001. Can I refile with my husband for a Chapter 13 now?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2005 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If I filed Chapter 7 in 2001. Can I refile with my husband for a Chapter 13 now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Due to the new changes to the bankruptcy laws in 2005, there is now a time limit in order to stop serial bankruptcy filers.  The new time frames vary depending on the chapter and/or the completion of a chapter 13 payment plan. Please see: http://thismatter.com/money/credit/bankruptcy/discharge.htm This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters