QUESTION

If I filed for bankruptcy because my bank is not applying my mortgage payments to my mortgage, what should I do?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you consulted a lawyer? It's almost always worth the investment to retain an experienced lawyer in any kind of court matter. So the first thing to do is to find and consult one. Why did you choose to file a bankruptcy to accomplish this goal? It might help, but there are other, arguably more direct ways to accomplish the same goal-possibly including suing the bank. Find a good lawyer. You will very likely benefit.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters