QUESTION

If I filed for bankruptcy, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I filed for bankruptcy, do I still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Yes, you will have to pay chid support even if you file bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still have to pay child support and arrears even after you file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, child support obligations are not discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support is a priority debt that goes through bankruptcy unaffected.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Oh yes, unless you want to face possible jail time! Child support cannot be eliminated in bankruptcy and the child support collection process can put you in jail for not paying your court ordered child support.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still have to pay child support after filing bankruptcy, including any arrears. Child support is not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, any order of family court is enforceable.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support obligations are non-dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will never stop the Family Courts from forcing you to pay child support. If you have children you must support them and the Bankruptcy Courts will never interfere with a support order. If you are behind on your child support and facing jail or other sanctions, then, it is sometimes possible to obtain a better payback of past due child support than you might receive in Family Court. If your support is too high, you need to file for a request to reduce the child support. You need to meet with an attorney familiar with Bankruptcy Law and Family Law. Very few lawyers practice both bankruptcy law and family law, but, that does not mean that an attorney is not familiar with the rules.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes. Child support arrears are not dischargeable in bankruptcy, and filing for bankruptcy has no effect on an ongoing support order.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support is not discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support may not be discharged through bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes, to do. Only the family law court can modify child support.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
IN NJ: Yes, even if you file for Bankruptcy, you still have to pay child support. Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code, child support is special, and you must continue making all Domestic Support Payments which includes alimony and child support. If you are filing a Chapter 13, in NJ, you must sign Certification stating that you are current on your Domestic Support Obligations before the Court will confirm your Plan.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, child support is non-Dischargeable under Section 523.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, child-support obligations are exempt from discharge in bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters