QUESTION

If I filed for bankruptcy in October is it to late to add a bill?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
If you're a "no-asset" chapter 7 bankruptcy, you don't need to add it. Just give the creditor your case number & day of filing. It was discharged, even though not listed if it was incurred prior to filing.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Not if your case has not closed.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It would depend on whether or not your case has been closed by your Trustee. The fact that you may have already received your discharge is unimportant. However, you must have owed the debt at the time you filed. You can't file bankruptcy & continue to run up debts expecting to eliminate them.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Harrison, MI at David T. McAndrew, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not as long as your bankruptcy has not been dismissed nor discharged. Cost to file a missing bill with the court... $30.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
No you can add it.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the district you are in and what chapter you have filed...we need more information. Have you already received your discharge?
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is too little information to properly respond to this.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It depends. If the dismissal was granted and the case closed, then yes. If not, then you can file an amended schedule adding a missed creditor, provided that the debt was incurred prior to filing for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
As long as it is pre petition yes.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends. Talk to your attorney. If you do not have one and this is a chapter 7 and your discharge has not been entered - add the creditor. If your discharge has been entered you need to be concerned if yours is an asset case. If so, then you have a problem. If this is a chapter 13 - definitely add it now. Again, get an attorney if you are in a chapter 13.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
If the case has not been closed, you can most likely amend your schedules to add the creditor. It depends on the progress of the bankruptcy, and type (chapter 7, 11 or 13).
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
It should be ok. A typical Chapter 7 bankruptcy takes approximately 4 months from filing to discharge. It is now 3 months from October.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
If you have not received a discharge you can probably still add the bill. Understand that it must have been owed prior to your filing. Debts incurred after you filed cannot be included.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters