QUESTION

If I files a Chapter 13 and it was dismissed in 2009, can I refile.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William/J Joanis
You should be able to refile.  The limit of one discharge every eight years is your real concern.  You should go to a firm (shameless plug to follow!) like ours, where you can have an hour or as long as it takes to figure out your options without any obligation.  If you filed for relief and have been struggling with creditors since your case was dismissed in 2009, you have really been carrying a burden.  Go see a lawyer.  People shouldn't have to live under that much stress. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Generally, you can refile the Chapter 13 bankruptcy but it really depends on whether the dismissal was voluntary or involuntary. Regardless, if it was dismissed in 2009 and there has been a change in circumstances then you should be able to refile.   Terry Duncan, Charlotte Bankruptcy LawyerDuncan Law, PLLC4801 E. Independence Blvd.Suite 1100Charlotte, NC 28212  (704) 563-1224
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters