QUESTION

If I filled bankruptcy in the past how long do I have to wait before I can file again?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My previous bankruptcy was discharged April 2005 I have some credit card bills I stopped paying a couple years ago and I keep being harassed how what can I do to fix it?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your April 2005 bankruptcy was a Chapter 7, April 2013.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ, you can file every 8 years.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
What Chapter did you previously file?
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may file bankruptcy again after seven years from your last filing.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You can only file Ch. 7 every 8 years.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7 case in 2005 and plan to file another Chapter 7 case, you will need to wait 8 years from the date you filed. If the previous case was a Chapter 13 case, you can file either a Chapter 7 or 13 case now. You said your case was Discharged in April 2005. If it was a Chapter 7 case, it was most likely filed around December 2004 or January 2005. If that's the case, then you could re-file a Chapter 7 case in December 2012 or January 2013.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Eight years,
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Eight years from chapter 7s to chapter 7. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
You have to wait 8 years after filing a chapter 7 to file one again.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
if you received a discharge in a Chapter 7 case, then you must wait 8 years from the date of that discharge, making you eligible to file again in April 2013, using the first date after the 8-year anniversary of the discharge date. If you file a Chapter 7 and have received a discharge from a Chapter 12 or 13 within the past 6 years, then you can't file until the day after the 6-year anniversary of the 12 or 13 date of discharge. There are other technicalities that may apply, depending on your individual situation.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. the critical date is the filing date, not the discharge date. The other question is: did you file a 13 or a 7? Either way, you can file a Chapter 13 now. If you filed a 13 you can file a 7 now. If you filed a 7, you can wait 8 years to file another Chapter 7 (which should be soon.)
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There are two types of bankruptcy, the Chapter 7, which is the standard bankruptcy, and the Chapter 13, which is the bankruptcy process where you propose a full or partial repayment plan. You are only eligible to file Chapter 7 once every 8 years. The only thing that matters is the date you filed, not the date you were discharged. If you need bankruptcy protection & it hasn't been 8 years since you previously filed a chapter 7 and received a discharge, you could file Chapter 13 and make monthly payments until you become eligible to file another chapter 7.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Seaborn Law Office, L.C.
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, you may file as often as you like; however, the bankruptcy code restricts periods between bankruptcy discharges. You must wait 8 years between Chapter 7 discharges and 2 years between Chapter 13 discharges. If you initially received a Chapter 7 discharge but would like to obtain a Chapter 13 discharge, you must wait four years. If you initially received a Chapter 13 discharge but would like a Chapter 7 discharge, you must wait six years.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to wait 8 years between bankruptcies. You should double-check to ensure the exact date when your previous bankruptcy was filed, and wait to file until it has been 8 years from that date.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A chapter 7 discharge can be obtained eight years from the date of the filing of the previously filed chapter 7 case.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
You can file Ch 7 eight years after filing date of a previous 7.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters