QUESTION

If I get a house and land through a quick claim deed, am I responsible for any future liens?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You are always responsible for future liens no matter what type of deed. If you are referring to past liens, yes , with a quit claim deed you would be responsible.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters