QUESTION

If I got a subpoena in the mail, can I file bankruptcy without implicating my spouse?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is for a debt that I had before we got married. Is that possible? Once the bankruptcy is over, will my spouse assume my debt?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You can file bankruptcy without your spouse. Only one spouse filing bankruptcy is very common. Your filing should not impact your spouse's credit; however, your filing may cause an issue with any debt that is held jointly and any unprotected ("unexempt") assets. As long as the debt is not joint or some other action was taken by your spouse to assume liability, your spouse will not be liable for your debts after you receive a discharge. Consulting with an experienced bankruptcy attorney will give you an idea if there are any issues. I highly recommend going with your spouse when you consult with an attorney. There may be circumstances where it makes sense for you to file with your spouse. Your filing will require you to provide proof of the total household income. You will have to provide copies of yours and your spouse's pay stubs (or other similar income statements) and tax returns, both of which involve your spouse's personal information. This information is used by the debtor's attorney and Trustee to determine such things as eligibility in Chapter 7, the plan payment in Chapter 13, and potential assets/disposable income related to tax refunds.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
If you are the only one that is responsible for payment of the debt, the debt is of type that is dischargeable in Bankruptcy, and you receive a bankruptcy discharge the creditor cannot then go after your spouse. Having said that, this question is posted in CA and CA is a community property state. What that means among other things is that while you can file an individual bankruptcy without your spouse, all community property must be disclosed and will become part of the bankruptcy estate. In figuring out whether you qualify for chapter 7 discharge, your wife's income and your joint household living expenses will be considered. Consult with a bankruptcy attorney near you. They can help you decide if filing makes sense, whether you are eligible for discharge under chapter 7, whether all of the community property and your own separate property falls within exemptions so that, to put it plainly, you will keep your stuff and not have to pay the debt.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
You probably meant "summons". No, he will not be responsible for the debt.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A subpoena requires you to testify. Subpoenas are served on witnesses that aren't involved in the lawsuit. For example, if you're standing on a corner and see one car run the red light and hit a pedestrian - you would be a witness in the lawsuit of the pedestrian (plaintiff) against the driver (defendant). As a witness, you'd probably get a subpoena to testify - the plaintiff and defendant are parties to the lawsuit and wouldn't get subpoenas. Did you actually receive a "summons". A summons notifies the defendant that a lawsuit has been filed against him/her and that he/she has to file an answer within a specific time. In any case, filing bankruptcy can't make your spouse liable on a separate debt of yours.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If you received a subpoena for a civil case you must file bk before your order to appear. If it is for a criminal case, the bk will not stay the order to appear. You may file bk without your spouse but I highly recommend you seek legal counsel to assist you in determining whether there are any negative aspects in doing so.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A subpoena is a legal document requiring you to appear and testify. Bankruptcy would not change a requirement for you to testify unless your testimony is part of an attempt to collect a debt. While bankruptcy may be an option for you, it is not appropriate in many instances and other options may be available. I am not aware of any state where the laws require a spouse to become legally responsible for debts made before the marriage unless there was an agreement with the creditor to do so.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes you can file bankruptcy without your spouse. You should call a bankruptcy lawyer to discuss your whole financial situation to see what the benefits and drawbacks would be.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Brooks Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you cannot file without implicating your spouse. Your spouse's income will be looked at to determine what type of bankruptcy for which you qualify. It may also affect your debt and his as well as his ability to get credit. You have mentioned getting a "subpoena." A subpoena is a notice that you must appear somewhere and testify in a matter. If you have received a subpoena, filing bankruptcy will have no effect unless you are a party to the suit from which the subpoena is issued. So, did you receive a subpoena, or was it something else, like a summons and complaint?
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, it is possible for you to file separately.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Your present spouse cannot be liable for premarital debts of yours unless the spouse consented, in writing. Whether you would be able to file bankruptcy requires a consultation with an attorney to determine whether the debt is dischargeable, which Chapter of Bankruptcy, 7, 11, or 13 would be appropriate. There are issues related to assets, liabilities, and income that may affect your ability to discharge the debt. Your marriage may affect the household income calculations in a bankruptcy situation.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters