QUESTION

If i had filed for bankruptcy and it had cleared the court on a debt and they are still coming after me what can i do?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
Filed bankruptcy in 2009 and it cleared in 2012
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If a debt was discharged in your bankruptcy case and that creditor is still trying to collect, then they are violating the post discharge injunction of 11 U.S.C. 524. You should have your attorney write them a strong letter demanding they cease and desist.  If that doesn't work, your next step is to seek to reopen your bankruptcy case to seek a contempt of court sanction against the creditor.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters