QUESTION

If I have 2 credit cards and I'm on SSDI, can I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, but why?
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Why? Social Security Disability Income is exempt from your creditors, even if they get a judgment, they can't take the SSDI money. Unless you have some assets that they can take, I wouldn't recommend a bankruptcy. They might give you some calls and letters but unless you're a snowflake, just tell them that you're not paying.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you can but if the only income you have is SSDI, no pension, no IRA etc then you would technically be asset collection proof as they can not take SSDI.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters