QUESTION

If I have a car repossessed years ago, showing as a charge off on my credit to clear in another year, do I include this total and item in Bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, absolutely.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I would include everything that shows up on your credit as a debt.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, include all debts in your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
You should list the repossession creditor in a chapter 7 bankruptcy, to give them proper notice and to clear your credit report.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
All of your debts must be disclosed on your bankruptcy petition. You should be very careful if you are preparing your own petition. Any mistakes could lead to debts not being discharged or assets not being protected.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
In your bankruptcy petition I would certainly list the creditor involved in the prior repossession, and anyone else who said debt may have been assigned to. A "charge off" in no way eliminates your personal liability on this debt. Don't be surprised if the auto lender does not sell the debt to a junk debt buyer, who will then pursue you and try to collect the debt.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes. You must list every debt you owe, regardless of whether it is collectible or whether you are choosing to repay it. You must also list debts that you dispute - even ones you don't think you should owe.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You should still list it in the bankruptcy. A charge off does not mean that you can't be sued.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Polk & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. The bankruptcy court should be advised of every debt that you might possibly owe. Just because the lender decided to change the way they account for it internally by classifying it as a "charge off" and putting it on their tax return that way, does not affect whether or not you still owe the debt. You should not leave off any debts even ALLEGED debts that you know about.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Problem Resolution Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR at THE WUHRMAN LAW FIRM
Update Your Profile
Yes. A charge off does NOT mean that you no longer owe the money, only that the lender has determined that it's a bad debt.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to include all debts in you bankruptcy. You would also want to list it incase they sell the debt to a collection agency who could then pursue it.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must list all creditors and should list any potential creditors.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you include all debts and assets in your bankruptcy case.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
I would, just to be on the safe side.? If its included, no chance they can come back after you later.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters