QUESTION

If I have a court ordered wage garnishment, can the debt collector call me and start sending me bills again?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was served by an officer to appear in court to pay a medical bill in December and I called the collector and made payment arrangements. I missed one payment in March. I had a wage garnishment put in effect in April. Since I don't make enough for them to garnish my wages, the collector has started calling me telling me I need to pay and has sent me a bill.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
They can contact you. You have the right to direct them in writing not to contact you. I suggest certified mail or fax so you have proof of receipt. This does not prevent legal action but if you are not collectible you are not collectible.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They have a right to do all which is legally possible and proper to enforce their judgment, including to call you and ask, or demand, payment.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters